cottages.com family logo

Welcome Cottages is part of the cottages.com family

Welcome Cottages offers high quality, good value accommodation in great locations across the UK and Ireland. This collection is one of many within the cottages.com family and each has been carefully curated by our cottage experts.
If you can’t find what you are looking for at Welcome Cottages, click here to visit Cottages.com and browse over 19,000 properties from all of our collections, all of which are inspected and graded to ensure you find the perfect cottage.

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Dated: June 2021

Guests – if you have made a booking, enquiry or visited our website

1. Important information and who we are

This privacy notice provides information on how we collect and process your personal information when you make a booking or booking enquiry through us, visit our website, contact us or use our services. This privacy notice is separate to our booking conditions and other important information available on our website and does not replace or supersede them.

We are Awaze Vacation Rentals Ltd ("we" or "us"), part of the Awaze group, details of which can be found here https://www.awaze.com/. We operate under a number of brands including Hoseasons, Cottages.com, Cottages4you, Blue Chip Holidays, Mulberry Cottages, Cumbrian Cottages, Scottish Cottages, Northumbrian Cottages, Derbyshire Cottages, Wales Cottages, Yorkshire Cottages, English Country Cottages, Scottish Country Cottages, Welsh Country Cottages, The Arran Team, Salcombe Holiday Homes, Dartmouth Holiday Homes, Welcome Cottages, Cottages Direct, Chez Nous, Amberley House and Portscatho Holidays.

We, as controller, are responsible for your personal information. We will keep your personal information secure and use the information you provide only in accordance with applicable privacy and data protection legislation and the terms of this privacy notice.


2. What personal information do we collect and how?

We will only process personal information about you when we need to and this may include:

  • Name
  • Contact details including phone number, email address and home address
  • Payment details
  • Date of birth
  • Booking information
  • Information gathered via cookies (please see our Cookie Policy for more information)

If you are making a booking on behalf of other people, this privacy notice will apply to all personal information that you have provided on their behalf and you are required to bring this privacy notice to their attention.

We will only collect special categories of personal information where this is required by us or our suppliers to provide our service to you. We will only process this information to meet your specific requirements (for example, where you provide us with health information, including any difficulties with mobility, in order for us to ensure that your requirements can be met) or where we are required to do so.

We will generally collect personal information directly from you. If you have booked via one of our booking partners, we will receive your information from them. We may also receive your information from other guests in your party.

The provision of some personal information is a legal or contractual requirement and if you do not provide it, we may not be able to enter into or perform the contract with you and, we can cancel your booking. We will tell you if this is the case and will not be liable to you.


3. How do we use your information and why?

We will only use personal information for certain reasons and when one or more of the following lawful bases apply:

  • Where we need to process personal information in order to perform the contract we have entered into with you, or take steps to enter into a contract with you
  • Where we have your consent
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation
  • Where it is necessary for legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests

In order to process special categories of personal information, we must have additional justification to do so and will only process this type of information where we have your explicit consent, where you have made the information public, in relation to legal claims or where it is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest.

We may use your personal information for any of the below purposes and have explained the lawful bases we rely on, and where necessary, our legitimate interest.

Purpose for processing Lawful basis for processing Legitimate interest (where applicable)
To enable us to complete your booking or related travel arrangements Contract

Consent
To manage your account with us Consent

Legitimate interests
Record keeping and providing good customer service
To invite you to leave a review about our services Legitimate interests Understanding the perception of our business and improving our services
To send service messages, including booking updates and changes to our terms and conditions Contract

Legitimate interests
Keeping our customers updated
To provide details or information you may have requested Consent
To manage customer service queries, including complaints and call recording Legitimate interests Improving our service, staff training, record keeping and resolving issues
To personalise our services to you, for example regarding any repeat visits to our websites Consent
To carry out marketing activities Consent

Legitimate interests
Working out which of our services you may be interested in and telling you about them
For statistical purposes Legitimate interests Evaluating our range of services or the success of our services
In the event of a travel crisis or other unforeseen travel incident whereby we may need to provide your contact details to a third party to provide you emergency assistance Legitimate interests Protecting our business and customers
To comply with a legal obligation, process or request Legal obligation
To comply with government advice or guidance Legal obligation
Enforce our booking conditions and other agreements, including investigation of any potential breach Contract

Legitimate interests
Protecting our business
Detect, prevent or report crime Legal obligation

Legitimate interests
Protecting our business and customers

Assisting law enforcement and government bodies
Address security, fraud or technical issues Legal obligation

Contract

Legitimate interests
Protecting our business and customers

Assisting law enforcement and government bodies
Protect the rights, property or safety of us, our users, owners, customers, employees, contractors, a third party or the public Legal obligation

Contract

Legitimate interests
Protecting our business, customers, third parties and the public
To test, develop and improve our services Legitimate interests Improving our business
To establish, exercise or defend our legal right Legitimate interests Protecting our business

4. Who will you share my personal information with?

We may share your personal information with:

  • other members of the Awaze group and their service providers
  • owners or agents of holiday cottages, holiday parks and boatyards
  • our employees and contractors as is necessary in order to provide our services to you
  • service providers, acting as processors who provide IT, system administration services, website hosting and support, marketing and other services
  • professional advisors, including bankers, lawyers, auditors, accountants and insurers who provide us with services
  • our preferred insurance provider(s) (if you purchase the personal travel insurance policy we offer)
  • credit/debit card companies
  • payment service providers
  • government agencies, regulators and other authorities
  • third parties who we may need to work with to deliver services or fulfil travel plans on your behalf, for example resorts, holiday parks, management companies, owners’ associations
  • third party booking or distribution platforms, travel agents and booking partners
  • customer review companies and marketing service providers
  • third parties that we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our assets or business to or with and businesses we acquire or merge with
  • third parties you have authorised us to speak to, including ABTA

Third parties are required to process your personal information in line with data protection legislation. Where a third party is acting on our behalf, we do not allow them to use your information for their own purposes and we ensure they have appropriate security measures in place to protect your information.

5. International transfers

We will only transfer your personal information outside of the UK where we are satisfied that there are adequate measure in place to protect your personal information in a way that is consistent with, and respects, UK data protection legislation. We will ensure at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • an adequacy decision
  • approved contractual measures and where necessary, supplementary measures

If you would like further details of the applicable transfer mechanism, please get in touch (see our contact details in section 11).

6. Updating Your Details

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and correct. Please tell us if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

If you would like to change any of your personal information or preferences relating to the way in which we use your personal information, including for direct marketing, then please make the necessary updates in My Account or get in touch (see our contact details in section 11).

7. How long will we hold your information for?

We will only keep your information for as long as necessary. To determine the appropriate retention period, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information, any legal or regulatory requirements and any relevant industry standards or guidelines. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of or deleted in a secure manner or anonymised so that it can no longer be associated with you.

8. Your rights

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request rectification of the personal information that we hold about you. You can update some of your personal information by logging into your My Account page (such as changes to your address). However, if it remains inaccurate or incomplete, you can request that this be corrected or completed.
  • Request erasure of your personal information (commonly known as the “right to be forgotten”). This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on legitimate interests to process it or using it for direct marketing.
  • Request restriction of the processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to limit the way we process your personal information, for example if you dispute the accuracy of the information we hold about you.
  • Data portability, which enables you to receive the personal information you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or request that we transmit it directly to a third party.
  • Withdraw your consent where we rely on your consent to process your information.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising any of these rights, unless your request is unfounded or excessive, in which case we may charge you a reasonable fee or refuse to comply with the request. We may need to request information from you to help us confirm your identity and identify the information you are referring to. This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, get in touch (see our contact details in section 11). We aim to respond to requests within one month. If your request is particularly complex, we are permitted to extend this by two months and will notify you of this. You may not have a right to information if we have responded to a request previously and you have made a repeat request without a reasonable period of time passing between the requests.

9. Does this privacy notice apply to linked websites?

Our websites may contain links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to this website. Linked websites will have their own privacy policies that you should read to understand what information they collect about you and how they use it. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

10. How do we update this privacy notice?

We keep our privacy notice under review and we will place any updates on our webpage. We will contact you to let you know about any significant changes.

11. Who can I contact if I have queries about this privacy notice?

You can contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or our use of your personal information by email to datachanges@awaze.co.uk or by writing to us at Data Protection Manager, Awaze Vacation Rentals Ltd, Sunway House, Raglan Rd, Lowestoft NR32 2LW, United Kingdom.

You have the right to raise concerns about our use of your personal information with the Information Commissioner (https://ico.org.uk) at any time, but we encourage you to contact us in the first instance so that we may discuss your concerns.

Owners – if you let or advertise your holiday accommodation through us, have made an enquiry or visited our website

1. Important information and who we are

This privacy notice provides information on how we collect and process your personal information when you let your holiday accommodation or advertise through us, visit our website, contact us or use our services. This privacy notice is separate to our agency agreement with you and other important information available on our website and does not replace or supersede them.

We are Awaze Vacation Rentals Ltd ("we" or "us"), part of the Awaze group, details of which can be found here https://www.awaze.com/. We operate under a number of brands including Hoseasons, Cottages.com, Cottages4you, Blue Chip Holidays, Mulberry Cottages, Cumbrian Cottages, Scottish Cottages, Northumbrian Cottages, Derbyshire Cottages, Wales Cottages, Yorkshire Cottages, English Country Cottages, Scottish Country Cottages, Welsh Country Cottages, The Arran Team, Salcombe Holiday Homes, Dartmouth Holiday Homes, Welcome Cottages, Cottages Direct, Chez Nous, Amberley House and Portscatho Holidays.

We, as controller, are responsible for your personal information. We will keep your personal information secure and use the information you provide only in accordance with applicable privacy and data protection legislation and the terms of this privacy notice.


2. What personal information do we collect and how?

We will only process personal information about you when we need to, and this may include:

  • Name
  • Contact details including phone number, email address and home address
  • Bank account details
  • Details regarding the accommodation you wish to let or advertise
  • Information gathered via cookies (please see our Cookie Policy for more information)

We may also collect and process the contact details of any third party that you appoint, such as a property caretaker or cleaner, that you share with us. If you provide such information to us, you must ensure that you have brought this privacy notice to the third party’s attention.

We will generally collect personal information directly from you. We may sometimes collect personal information from a someone who you have agreed to refer you to us, the accommodation owner (for example, if you are appointed as a caretaker or cleaner) or publicly available sources.

The provision of some personal information is a legal or contractual requirement and if you do not provide it, we may not be able to enter into or perform the contract with you and, we can cancel our service to you. We will tell you if this is the case and will not be liable to you.


3. How do we use your information and why?

We will only use personal information for certain reasons and when one of the following lawful bases apply:

  • Where we need to process personal information in order to perform the contract we have entered into with you, or take steps to enter into a contract with you
  • Where we have your consent
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation
  • Where it is necessary for legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests

We may use your personal information for any of the below purposes and have explained the lawful bases we rely on, and where necessary, our legitimate interest.

Purpose for processing Lawful basis for processing Legitimate interest (where applicable)
To enable us to advertise or let your holiday accommodation, transfer payments due to you and provide related support services Contract

Legitimate interests
Providing good customer service
To manage your account with us Consent

Legitimate interests
Record keeping and providing good customer service
To send service messages, including booking updates and changes to our terms and conditions Contract

Legitimate interests
Keeping our customers updated
To provide details or information you may have requested Consent
To manage customer service queries, including complaints and call recording Legitimate interests Improving our service, staff training, record keeping and resolving issues
To personalise our services to you, for example regarding any repeat visits to our websites Consent
To carry out marketing activities Consent

Legitimate interests
Working out which of our services you may be interested in and telling you about them
For statistical purposes Legitimate interests Evaluating our range of services or the success of our services
To comply with a legal obligation, process or request Legal obligation
To comply with government advice or guidance Legal obligation
Enforce our booking conditions and other agreements, including investigation of any potential breach Contract

Legitimate interests
Protecting our business
Detect, prevent or report crime Legal obligation

Legitimate interests
Protecting our business and customers

Assisting law enforcement and government bodies
Address security, fraud or technical issues Legal obligation

Contract

Legitimate interests
Protecting our business and customers

Assisting law enforcement and government bodies
Protect the rights, property or safety of us, our users, owners, customers, employees, contractors, a third party or the public Legal obligation

Contract

Legitimate interests
Protecting our business, customers, third parties and the public
To test, develop and improve our services Legitimate interests Improving our business
To establish, exercise or defend our legal right Legitimate interests Protecting our business

4. Who will you share my personal information with?

We may share your personal information with:

  • other members of the Awaze group and their service providers
  • individuals who may be renting accommodation from you (this may include your phone number, email address and home address where an individual needs to contact you about their stay or resolve any issues)
  • our employees and contractors as is necessary in order to provide our services to you
  • service providers, acting as processors who provide IT, system administration services, website hosting and support, marketing and other services
  • professional advisors, including bankers, lawyers, auditors, accountants and insurers who provide us with services
  • credit/debit card companies
  • payment service providers
  • government agencies, regulators and other authorities
  • third parties that we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our assets or business to or with and businesses we acquire or merge with

Third parties are required to process your personal information in line with data protection legislation. Where a third party is acting on our behalf, we do not allow them to use your personal information for their own purposes and we ensure they have appropriate security measures in place to protect your information.

5. International transfers

We will only transfer your personal information outside the UK where we are satisfied that there are adequate measure in place to protect your information in a way that is consistent with, and respects, UK data protection legislation. We will ensure at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • an adequacy decision
  • approved contractual measures and where necessary, supplementary measures

If you would like further details of the applicable transfer mechanism, please get in touch (see our contact details in section 11).

6. Updating Your Details

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and correct. Please tell us if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

If you would like to change any of your personal information or preferences relating to the way in which we use your personal information, including for direct marketing, then please update them within the Owner Portal or get in touch (see our contact details in section 11).

7. How long will we hold your information for?

We will only keep your information for as long as necessary. To determine the appropriate retention period, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information, any legal or regulatory requirements and any relevant industry standards or guidelines. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of or deleted in a secure manner or anonymised it so that it can no longer be associated with you.

8. Your rights

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request rectification of the personal information that we hold about you. You can update some of your personal information in the Owner Portal (such as changes to your address). However, if it remains inaccurate or incomplete, you can request that this be corrected or completed.
  • Request erasure of your personal information (commonly known as the “right to be forgotten”). This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on legitimate interests to process it or using it for direct marketing.
  • Request restriction of the processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to limit the way we process your personal information, for example if you dispute the accuracy of the data we hold about you.
  • Data portability which enables you to receive the personal information you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or request that we transmit it directly to a third party.
  • Withdraw your consent where we rely on your consent to process your data.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising any of these rights, unless your request is unfounded or excessive, in which case we may charge you a reasonable fee or refuse to comply with the request. We may need to request information from you to help us confirm your identity and identify the information you are referring to. This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, get in touch (see our contact details in section 11). We aim to respond to requests within one month. If your request is particularly complex, we are permitted to extend this by two months and we will notify you of this. You may not have a right to information if we have responded to a request and you have made a repeat request without a reasonable period of time passing between the requests.

9. Does this privacy notice apply to linked websites?

Our websites may contain links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to this website. Linked websites will have their own privacy policies that you should read to understand what information they collect about you and how they use it. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

10. How do we update this privacy notice?

We keep our privacy notice under review and we will place any updates on our webpage. We will contact you to let you know about any significant changes.

11. Who can I contact if I have queries about this privacy notice?

You can contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or our use of your personal information by email to datachanges@awaze.co.uk or by writing to us at Data Protection Manager, Awaze Vacation Rentals Ltd, Sunway House, Raglan Rd, Lowestoft NR32 2LW, United Kingdom.

You have the right to raise concerns about our use of your personal information with the Information Commissioner (https://ico.org.uk) at any time, but we encourage you to contact us in the first instance so that we may discuss your concerns.